Franchise opportunities compared
Knights Inn vs Travelodge Hotels
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Knights Inn and Travelodge Hotels disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Travelodge Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Travelodge Hotels | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $188,996 – $10,930,076 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $231,893 – $11,310,962 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 5% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $45 Brand fee — $45 per room monthly; $1,800 minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | $0.75 Cooperative marketing fee: $.75 per room per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 127 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −19 Calculated: 146 at end of 2023 → 127 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities 71 facilities other 2025 RevPAR meet/exceed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities (U.S.) 163 facilities other 2025 Qualified Chain Facilities · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Chain Facilities in U.S. Contribution Group 317 facilities other 2025 Contribution Group Chain Facilities · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Knights Inn vs Travelodge Hotels: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Knights Inn or Travelodge Hotels?
- Knights Inn: $188,996 – $10,930,076 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Travelodge Hotels: $231,893 – $11,310,962 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Knights Inn. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Knights Inn and Travelodge Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Knights Inn makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Travelodge Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
