Franchise opportunities compared
Knockouts vs Roosters Mgc International
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Roosters Mgc International discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Knockouts: 2, Roosters Mgc International: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | KKnockouts | Roosters Mgc International |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $224,250 – $423,800 Total Initial Investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $265,690 – $295,690 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $7,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 4% Royalty — first year 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Development Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 1% National advertising current monthly — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 56 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 70 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 53 at end of 2023 → 56 at end of 2025 | −12 Calculated: 82 at end of 2023 → 70 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Knockouts company-owned Salon 1 in central Texas $228,934 other Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Salon 2 $40,922 other Operating Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid tier; Roosters salons reporting sales in each of 12 months $462,709 other Mid · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom tier; Roosters salons reporting sales in each of 12 months 23 units other Bottom · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top tier; Roosters salons reporting sales in each of 12 months 22 units other Top · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Knockouts vs Roosters Mgc International: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Knockouts or Roosters Mgc International?
- Knockouts: $224,250 – $423,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Roosters Mgc International: $265,690 – $295,690 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Knockouts. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Knockouts and Roosters Mgc International royalties compare?
- Knockouts: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Roosters Mgc International: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Knockouts or Roosters Mgc International?
- Knockouts: 56 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Roosters Mgc International: 70 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Knockouts and Roosters Mgc International disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Knockouts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Roosters Mgc International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
