Franchise opportunities compared

    Knockouts vs Snip-its

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Knockouts figures come from its 2026 FDD and Snip-its figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Knockouts: 2, Snip-its: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureKKnockoutsSnip-its
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $224,250 – $423,800
    Total Initial Investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $200,470 – $360,825
    TOTAL ESTIMATED — $200470
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $165
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    6%
    Royalty on Gross Sales after first year — 6%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Brand Development Fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    1.5%
    First year marketing fund on Gross Sales — 1.5% — 1.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    56
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    40
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +3
    Calculated: 53 at end of 2023 → 56 at end of 2025
    −3
    Calculated: 43 at end of 2022 → 40 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Knockouts company-owned Salon 1 in central Texas
    $228,934
    other Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Salon 2
    $40,922
    other Operating Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; First quartile
    $397,258
    other First quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Second quartile
    $285,605
    other Second quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Third quartile
    $231,305
    other Third quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Knockouts vs Snip-its: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Knockouts or Snip-its?
    Knockouts: $224,250 – $423,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Snip-its: $200,470 – $360,825 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Snip-its. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Knockouts and Snip-its royalties compare?
    Knockouts: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Snip-its: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Knockouts or Snip-its?
    Knockouts: 56 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Snip-its: 40 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Knockouts and Snip-its disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Knockouts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Snip-its has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures