Franchise opportunities compared

    Kona Ice Business(es) vs Lefab

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $114,730 – $228,601

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Lefab

    $139,100 – $441,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Lefab

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $3,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Lefab

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Lefab discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Lefab has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $114,730 – $228,601
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Lefab

    $139,100 – $441,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Lefab

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $3,000
    Royalty — years one and two
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Lefab

    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $1,000
    Brand Fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Lefab

    3%
    Marketing Fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    1,933
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Lefab

    20
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    +263
    Calculated: 1,670 at end of 2023 → 1,933 at end of 2025

    Lefab

    +8
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Lefab

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Lefab

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Lefab

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    KIKona Ice Business(es)

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Lefab
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3 reporting stores
    $34,075
    other Affiliate median monthly sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 14 reporting stores
    $31,142
    other Franchise average monthly sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1.61
    other Standard paleta product cost
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Kona Ice Business(es) vs Lefab: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Kona Ice Business(es) or Lefab?
    Kona Ice Business(es): $114,730 – $228,601 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27); Lefab: $139,100 – $441,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kona Ice Business(es). At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Kona Ice Business(es) and Lefab royalties compare?
    Kona Ice Business(es): $3,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Lefab: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Kona Ice Business(es) or Lefab?
    Kona Ice Business(es): 1,933 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); Lefab: 20 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Kona Ice Business(es) and Lefab disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Kona Ice Business(es) has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Lefab has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching