Franchise opportunities compared
Kumon Center vs STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Kumon Center
$101,630 – $233,780
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600
$45,000 – $104,700
2025 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Kumon Center
Not available
STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600
$25,000
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10Royalty · Item 6
Kumon Center
$30
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600
7%
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10Before you compare
- Kumon Center figures come from its 2026 FDD and STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Kumon Center
STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600
Kumon Center
STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600
Kumon Center
STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600
Kumon Center
STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600
System scale & health
Kumon Center
STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600
Kumon Center
STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600
Kumon Center
STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600
Kumon Center
STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600
Kumon Center
STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Kumon Center vs STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Kumon Center or STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600?
- Kumon Center: $101,630 – $233,780 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600: $45,000 – $104,700 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Kumon Center and STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 royalties compare?
- Kumon Center: $30 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Kumon Center or STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600?
- Kumon Center: 1,710 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600: 4 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Kumon Center and STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Kumon Center makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full Kumon Center report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Compare Kumon Center with
Compare STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 with
- KSTEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 vs Kumon
STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 vs Mathnasium Learning Centers
STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 vs Club Z!STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 vs Best Brains
