Franchise opportunities compared
Kung Fu Tea vs Oakberry USA LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Kung Fu Tea figures come from its 2026 FDD and Oakberry USA LLC figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Kung Fu Tea discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Kung Fu Tea | OUOakberry USA LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $169,000 – $378,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty 4% — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 346 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 39 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −34 Calculated: 380 at end of 2023 → 346 at end of 2025 | +11 Calculated: 28 at end of 2023 → 39 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
