Franchise opportunities compared
Kung Fu Tea vs Swig
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Kung Fu Tea and Swig disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Swig has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Kung Fu Tea | Swig |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $169,000 – $378,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $608,400 – $1,718,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $39,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty 4% — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $7.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $3.00 Marketing fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 346 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 89 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −34 Calculated: 380 at end of 2023 → 346 at end of 2025 | +44 Calculated: 45 at end of 2022 → 89 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional affiliate-owned and franchised Swig stores operating the entire per… $2,086,172 other Gross Sales maximum · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional affiliate-owned Swig stores operating for entire period $1,219,645 other Gross Sales average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

