Franchise opportunities compared
Lapels Dry Cleaning vs Speed Queen
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Lapels Dry Cleaning and Speed Queen disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lapels Dry Cleaning: 4, Speed Queen: 24). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Lapels Dry Cleaning | Speed Queen |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $40,900 – $1,711,738 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $797,507 – $1,983,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1.00 ion of “Gross Sales.” Paid by electronic funds transfer. Marketing Fund Contribution — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 83 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 83 at end of 2023 → 83 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (83 locations) — other measures 83 outlets other Franchised outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Franchised (28 locations) — other measures 28 outlets other Satellite Stores included in Item 19 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Franchised (2 locations) — other measures 2 locations other Laundromat locations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — As stated note: tier and average/range context in quote 9.7 percent other Top Tier company-owned stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Top Tier stores; tiered by annual sales $920,194 other Top · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Low Tier stores; tiered by annual sales $312,139 other Low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +21 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

