Franchise opportunities compared
Larks LLC vs LearningRx Training Center
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Larks LLC figures come from its 2025 FDD and LearningRx Training Center figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- LearningRx Training Center discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only LearningRx Training Center has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | LearningRx Training Center | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,850,000 – $12,375,000 Single unit — Total 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28 | $80,000 – $220,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $45,000 Item 5 separately requires a $10,000 Initial Training and Materials Fee, which is not part of the franchise fee. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty weeklygross 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 7% · Percent of Gross Revenues; monthly, subject to Minimum Monthly Royalty; 7.5% above $500,000/year and 7% above $750,000/year within a calendar year. Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand fundcap weekly 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $15,000 Initial Marketing Campaign 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 | 43 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −3 Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 43 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | February 2003 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Incorporated January 2003 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Franchised (40 locations) — revenue and costs and operating income $346,367 mean Total Revenue Charged · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Franchised (40 centers) — operating income and other measures 50 percent other Net Operating Income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $317,327 mean Total Revenue Collected · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
