Franchise opportunities compared

    Launch Family Entertainment vs Paramount Tax & Accounting

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Launch Family Entertainment

    $3,141,548 – $6,232,089

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Paramount Tax & Accounting

    $71,200 – $166,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Launch Family Entertainment

    $75,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Paramount Tax & Accounting

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Launch Family Entertainment

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Paramount Tax & Accounting

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Launch Family Entertainment: 5, Paramount Tax & Accounting: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    $3,141,548 – $6,232,089
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Paramount Tax & Accounting

    $71,200 – $166,000
    Single-unit total initial investment — low estimate $71200
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    $75,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Paramount Tax & Accounting

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    6%
    Weekly royalty gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Paramount Tax & Accounting

    10%
    Royalty 10% — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    2%
    Weekly brand fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Paramount Tax & Accounting

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    29
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    Paramount Tax & Accounting

    102
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    +2
    Calculated: 27 at end of 2023 → 29 at end of 2025

    Paramount Tax & Accounting

    +26
    Calculated: 76 at end of 2023 → 102 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Paramount Tax & Accounting

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Paramount Tax & Accounting

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Paramount Tax & Accounting

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Launch Family Entertainment
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting revenue locations
    $986,545
    other Lowest gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Self-reporting cost locations8Adventure2FEC
    10 percent
    other Insurance
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Self-reporting EBITDA8Adventure2FEC
    28 percent
    other Reported EBITDA
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Paramount Tax & Accounting
    Franchised (43 locations) — revenue and costs and other measures and profit
    $5,876,395
    other Franchised Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Both affiliate-owned outlets: Draper, Utah and Port St. Lucie, Florida
    50 percent
    other Affiliate Gross Sales 1,2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Draper Utah and Port St Lucie Florida affiliate outlets
    $81,474
    other Affiliate Royalties 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Launch Family Entertainment vs Paramount Tax & Accounting: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Launch Family Entertainment or Paramount Tax & Accounting?
    Launch Family Entertainment: $3,141,548 – $6,232,089 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Paramount Tax & Accounting: $71,200 – $166,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Paramount Tax & Accounting. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Launch Family Entertainment and Paramount Tax & Accounting royalties compare?
    Launch Family Entertainment: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Paramount Tax & Accounting: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Launch Family Entertainment or Paramount Tax & Accounting?
    Launch Family Entertainment: 29 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); Paramount Tax & Accounting: 102 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Launch Family Entertainment and Paramount Tax & Accounting disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Launch Family Entertainment has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Paramount Tax & Accounting has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching