Franchise opportunities compared

    Launch Family Entertainment vs Wine and Design

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Launch Family Entertainment

    $3,141,548 – $6,232,089

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Wine and Design

    $69,950 – $271,700

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Launch Family Entertainment

    $75,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Wine and Design

    $25,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    Launch Family Entertainment

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Wine and Design

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Before you compare

    • Launch Family Entertainment figures come from its 2026 FDD and Wine and Design figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Launch Family Entertainment has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    $3,141,548 – $6,232,089
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Wine and Design

    $69,950 – $271,700
    Total initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    $75,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Wine and Design

    $25,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    6%
    Weekly royalty gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Wine and Design

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    2%
    Weekly brand fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Wine and Design

    2%
    Advertising fee — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    29
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    Wine and Design

    49
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    +2
    Calculated: 27 at end of 2023 → 29 at end of 2025

    Wine and Design

    −4
    Calculated: 53 at end of 2022 → 49 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Wine and Design

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wine and Design

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Launch Family Entertainment

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wine and Design

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Launch Family Entertainment
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting revenue locations
    $986,545
    other Lowest gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Self-reporting cost locations8Adventure2FEC
    10 percent
    other Insurance
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Self-reporting EBITDA8Adventure2FEC
    28 percent
    other Reported EBITDA
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +2 more groups in the full report
    WAWine and Design

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Launch Family Entertainment vs Wine and Design: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Launch Family Entertainment or Wine and Design?
    Launch Family Entertainment: $3,141,548 – $6,232,089 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Wine and Design: $69,950 – $271,700 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Wine and Design. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Launch Family Entertainment and Wine and Design royalties compare?
    Launch Family Entertainment: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Wine and Design: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Launch Family Entertainment or Wine and Design?
    Launch Family Entertainment: 29 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); Wine and Design: 49 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Launch Family Entertainment and Wine and Design disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Launch Family Entertainment has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Wine and Design makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching