Franchise opportunities compared
Lawn Pride vs MN Filing 35350-202602-02
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lawn Pride: 2, MN Filing 35350-202602-02: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Lawn Pride | MFMN Filing 35350-202602-02 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $141,215 – $243,890 Total Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 | $186,200 Total estimated initial investment for one Territory range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 7% Royalty rate for out-of-territory customer Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 2% Brand Development Fund fee maximum rate — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 44 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +38 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | January 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (35 businesses) — revenue $684 per customer mean Gross Sales per Residential Customer · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $75 per customer other Gross Sales per Commercial Customer · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 3.2 percent other Non-Owner Administrative Labor Cost percentage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Lawn Pride vs MN Filing 35350-202602-02: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Lawn Pride or MN Filing 35350-202602-02?
- Lawn Pride: $141,215 – $243,890 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27); MN Filing 35350-202602-02: $186,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lawn Pride. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Lawn Pride or MN Filing 35350-202602-02?
- Lawn Pride: 44 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67); MN Filing 35350-202602-02: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Lawn Pride and MN Filing 35350-202602-02 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Lawn Pride has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; MN Filing 35350-202602-02 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
