Franchise opportunities compared
Lawn Pride vs Weed Man
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lawn Pride: 2, Weed Man: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Lawn Pride | Weed Man |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $141,215 – $243,890 Total Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 | $81,150 – $109,400 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $7,389 Royalty 2026 annual minimum per unit inflationadjusted 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $3.00 Advertising monthly contribution maximum after2033 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 44 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 | 121 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +38 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025 | −134 Calculated: 255 at end of 2023 → 121 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | January 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | 1976 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (35 businesses) — revenue $684 per customer mean Gross Sales per Residential Customer · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $75 per customer other Gross Sales per Commercial Customer · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile (26% to 50%) of 149 full-year franchised locations 36 units other Second Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 149 of153 physical brick-and-mortar locations open and operating full calendar2… 149 units other Full year locations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First Quartile ( Top 25% ) of 149 full-year franchised locations 39 units other First Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

