Franchise opportunities compared
Lees Famous Recipe vs Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Lees Famous Recipe and Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Lees Famous Recipe has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Lees Famous Recipe | LJLong John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $640,600 – $1,447,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $665,500 – $4,160,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 6% Royalty — Non-Traditional Restaurants 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% LegacyLFRadvertisingrate — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 1% Advertising — Non-Traditional Restaurants — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 127 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 | 479 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 123 at end of 2023 → 127 at end of 2025 | −60 Calculated: 539 at end of 2023 → 479 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Lee’s Famous Recipe locations open and operated in 2025; Part I $2,000,774 other All30 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All30 affiliate locations groupedbygrosssales $698,109 other All30 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All30affiliate locations; sourceaverageattainmentlabel notexplicitmetric, narra… $4,042,884 other All30 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 +6 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Lees Famous Recipe vs Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Lees Famous Recipe or Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar?
- Lees Famous Recipe: $640,600 – $1,447,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar: $665,500 – $4,160,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lees Famous Recipe. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Lees Famous Recipe and Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar royalties compare?
- Lees Famous Recipe: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Lees Famous Recipe or Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar?
- Lees Famous Recipe: 127 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar: 479 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Lees Famous Recipe and Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Lees Famous Recipe has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
