Franchise opportunities compared
Lefab vs MN Filing 35628-202603-10
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Lefab and MN Filing 35628-202603-10 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Lefab has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Lefab | MFMN Filing 35628-202603-10 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $139,100 – $441,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $69,410 – $396,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6% Royalty — percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% Marketing Fee — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 1% Current advertising fee — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 20 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 | 61 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +8 Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 61 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3 reporting stores $34,075 other Affiliate median monthly sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 14 reporting stores $31,142 other Franchise average monthly sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1.61 other Standard paleta product cost · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +3 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Lefab vs MN Filing 35628-202603-10: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Lefab or MN Filing 35628-202603-10?
- Lefab: $139,100 – $441,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35628-202603-10: $69,410 – $396,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35628-202603-10. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Lefab and MN Filing 35628-202603-10 royalties compare?
- Lefab: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); MN Filing 35628-202603-10: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Lefab or MN Filing 35628-202603-10?
- Lefab: 20 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); MN Filing 35628-202603-10: 61 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Lefab and MN Filing 35628-202603-10 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Lefab has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; MN Filing 35628-202603-10 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
