Franchise opportunities compared
Lefab vs Totally Nutz
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Lefab and Totally Nutz disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lefab: 6, Totally Nutz: 22). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Lefab | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $139,100 – $441,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $3,500 – $78,372 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $69,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 8% · 1 ) — 8% ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% Marketing Fee — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 20% management, and other technology expenses. Custom Advertising Fee Actual costs plus — 20% — 20% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 20 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 | 91 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +8 Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025 | −6 Calculated: 97 at end of 2023 → 91 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3 reporting stores $34,075 other Affiliate median monthly sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 14 reporting stores $31,142 other Franchise average monthly sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1.61 other Standard paleta product cost · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Manakin Sabot, VA Cart 3 outlets other Table2 Manakin Sabot, VA Cart · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Southtowne Mall , UT Kiosk $74,077 other Table4 Southtowne Mall , UT Kiosk · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chula Vista, CA Cart $58,561 other Table2 Chula Vista, CA Cart · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +19 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Lefab vs Totally Nutz: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Lefab or Totally Nutz?
- Lefab: $139,100 – $441,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Totally Nutz: $3,500 – $78,372 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Totally Nutz. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Lefab and Totally Nutz royalties compare?
- Lefab: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Totally Nutz: 8% · 1 ) — 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Lefab or Totally Nutz?
- Lefab: 20 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); Totally Nutz: 91 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Lefab and Totally Nutz disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Lefab has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Totally Nutz has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
