Franchise opportunities compared
Lefab vs Tsaocaa
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Lefab discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Lefab has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Lefab | Tsaocaa |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $139,100 – $441,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $141,850 – $375,750 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $28,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 5% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% Marketing Fee — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 3% Brand fund cap: 3% of Gross Sales — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 20 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 | 68 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +8 Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025 | +20 Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3 reporting stores $34,075 other Affiliate median monthly sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 14 reporting stores $31,142 other Franchise average monthly sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1.61 other Standard paleta product cost · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +3 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Lefab vs Tsaocaa: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Lefab or Tsaocaa?
- Lefab: $139,100 – $441,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Tsaocaa: $141,850 – $375,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lefab. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Lefab and Tsaocaa royalties compare?
- Lefab: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Tsaocaa: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Lefab or Tsaocaa?
- Lefab: 20 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); Tsaocaa: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Lefab and Tsaocaa disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Lefab has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Tsaocaa makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

