Franchise opportunities compared

    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools vs Premier Pools & Spas

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools

    $150,900 – $287,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Premier Pools & Spas

    $58,950 – $122,190

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools

    Not available

    Premier Pools & Spas

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools

    Not available

    Premier Pools & Spas

    3.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Premier Pools & Spas discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Premier Pools & Spas has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools

    $150,900 – $287,000
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Premier Pools & Spas

    $58,950 – $122,190
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Premier Pools & Spas

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Premier Pools & Spas

    3.5%
    Royalty rate — first 24 months
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Premier Pools & Spas

    0.4%
    Marketing Fee current rate — 0.4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools

    15
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 30

    Premier Pools & Spas

    126
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools

    +15
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025

    Premier Pools & Spas

    −1
    Calculated: 127 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Premier Pools & Spas

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Premier Pools & Spas

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Premier Pools & Spas

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Premier Pools & Spas
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses — Overall full-year franchise cohort
    $153,604
    other Overall full-year franchise cohort
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses — Fourth 25% quartile
    44 percent
    other Fourth 25% quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses — Second 25% quartile
    $3,989,482
    other Second 25% quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +16 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools vs Premier Pools & Spas: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools or Premier Pools & Spas?
    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools: $150,900 – $287,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); Premier Pools & Spas: $58,950 – $122,190 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Premier Pools & Spas. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools or Premier Pools & Spas?
    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools: 15 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 30); Premier Pools & Spas: 126 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools and Premier Pools & Spas disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Leisure Pools / Aviva Pools makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Premier Pools & Spas has reviewed Item 19 figures for 19 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching