Franchise opportunities compared
Pool Scouts vs Premier Pools & Spas
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Premier Pools & Spas discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pool Scouts: 3, Premier Pools & Spas: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Pool Scouts | PPPremier Pools & Spas |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $96,662 – $133,787 Total Single Franchise 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $58,950 – $122,190 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 Item 5 states that the $50,000 fee applies to a single Franchise Agreement; discounted fees may apply under certain programs. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8% of Net Revenue Royalty and Service Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $3.50 Royalty rate — first 24 months 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of net revenue Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $0.40 Marketing Fee current rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 73 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 | 126 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −9 Calculated: 82 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 127 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2016 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (71 outlets) — revenue and memberships 8.6 percent other System-wide Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PS Local Operations $168 per visit mean Revenue per service visit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PS Local Operations’ two territories, VA-001 and VA-002 $1,351,879 other Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses — Overall full-year franchise cohort $153,604 other Overall full-year franchise cohort · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses — Fourth 25% quartile 44 percent other Fourth 25% quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses — Second 25% quartile $3,989,482 other Second 25% quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
