Franchise opportunities compared

    Pool Scouts vs Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Pool Scouts

    $96,662 – $133,787

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas

    $58,950

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Pool Scouts

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24

    Royalty · Item 6

    Pool Scouts

    8% of Net Revenue

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pool Scouts: 3, Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Pool Scouts

    $96,662 – $133,787
    Total Single Franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas

    $58,950
    TOTAL — range low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Pool Scouts

    $50,000
    Item 5 states that the $50,000 fee applies to a single Franchise Agreement; discounted fees may apply under certain programs.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Pool Scouts

    8% of Net Revenue
    Royalty and Service Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas

    4%
    Royalty month25onward gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Pool Scouts

    2% of net revenue
    Marketing Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas

    1%
    Marketing fee — maximum percentage of Gross Revenues — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Pool Scouts

    73
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas

    126
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Pool Scouts

    −9
    Calculated: 82 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025

    Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas

    −1
    Calculated: 127 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Pool Scouts

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Pool Scouts

    2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Pool Scouts

    2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Pool Scouts
    Franchised (71 outlets) — revenue and memberships
    8.6 percent
    other System-wide Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PS Local Operations
    $168 per visit
    mean Revenue per service visit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PS Local Operations’ two territories, VA-001 and VA-002
    $1,351,879
    other Total Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Summary;108 full-year franchised businesses
    40 units
    other Summary
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of Franchised Businesses;108 full-year franchised businesses
    $7,906,436
    other Top 25% of Franchised Businesses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second 25%;108 full-year franchised businesses
    $3,946,842
    other Second 25%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Pool Scouts vs Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Pool Scouts or Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas?
    Pool Scouts: $96,662 – $133,787 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas: $58,950 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Pool Scouts and Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas royalties compare?
    Pool Scouts: 8% of Net Revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Pool Scouts or Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas?
    Pool Scouts: 73 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas: 126 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Pool Scouts and Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Pool Scouts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching