Franchise opportunities compared
Lifestyle Publications LLC vs PackageHub Business Centers
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Lifestyle Publications LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Lifestyle Publications LLC | PackageHub Business Centers |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $37,600 – $46,350 TOTAL (13) — $37600 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $1,695 – $108,890 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $250 The application fee is nonrefundable whether or not a franchise agreement is signed. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 — 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $100/mo PBC Monthly Franchise Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $50 Ad creation fee — $50 per ad over 8 new creations when advertiser does not pay 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 236 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | 1,244 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +51 Calculated: 185 at end of 2023 → 236 at end of 2025 | +318 Calculated: 926 at end of 2023 → 1,244 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 109 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 9.4% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | February 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 88 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-magazine businesses; quartile 2 $426,606 other Highest Monthly Advertising Value · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-magazine businesses; quartile 3 $346,517 other Highest Monthly Advertising Value · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-magazine businesses; quartile 4 $277,481 other Highest Monthly Advertising Value · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +13 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

