Franchise opportunities compared
Lightbridge Academy vs Mindchamps International Preschool
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Lightbridge Academy and Mindchamps International Preschool disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Lightbridge Academy has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MIMindchamps International Preschool | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $834,868 – $8,122,575 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $726,230 – $6,183,656 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $100,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 4% · percentage of Gross Revenues Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $9.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross revenues Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $20,000 Initial marketing fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 92 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66 | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +19 Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 92 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2011 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2010 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised and company-owned (62 locations) — revenue and EBITDA and costs $2,640,681 mean Gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,195,121 other Gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.