Franchise opportunities compared

    Lightspeed Restoration vs MN Filing 35796-202604-22

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lightspeed Restoration: 3, MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureLightspeed RestorationMFMN Filing 35796-202604-22
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $157,180 – $268,950
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    $166,500 – $253,100
    TOTAL: $166500 to $253100
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $19,950
    Item 5 separately lists territory and equipment-package charges.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Greater of monthly royalty calculated from Bank Deposits or minimum royalty; $500 per month for months seven through twelve and $1,000 per month thereafter
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    8%
    Royalty fee: 8% of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $500
    National Advertising Fund Payment — Greater of 2% of Bank Deposits for the preceding month or $500 per territory; may increase up to the greater of 3% of Bank Deposits or $500 per month per territory
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    3%
    Regional marketing cooperative contribution: up to 3% of Gross Revenues — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    40
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    107
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +22
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025
    +17
    Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 107 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised locations — costs and profit
    21 percent of gross sales
    mean Cost of goods sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Franchised (9 locations) — revenue
    $582,303
    other Annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Franchised (4 locations) — revenue
    $457,231
    other Annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe…
    $43,327
    other Lowest Annual Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe…
    $74,010
    other Lowest Annual Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe…
    $660,887
    other Annual Gross Revenues per Franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Lightspeed Restoration vs MN Filing 35796-202604-22: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Lightspeed Restoration or MN Filing 35796-202604-22?
    Lightspeed Restoration: $157,180 – $268,950 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); MN Filing 35796-202604-22: $166,500 – $253,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lightspeed Restoration. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Lightspeed Restoration and MN Filing 35796-202604-22 royalties compare?
    Lightspeed Restoration: Greater of monthly royalty calculated from Bank Deposits or minimum royalty; $500 per month for months seven through twelve and $1,000 per month thereafter (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Lightspeed Restoration or MN Filing 35796-202604-22?
    Lightspeed Restoration: 40 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 107 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Lightspeed Restoration and MN Filing 35796-202604-22 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Lightspeed Restoration has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; MN Filing 35796-202604-22 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures