Lightspeed Restoration

    Lightspeed Restoration, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2023
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Flower Mound, TX United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Lightspeed Restoration franchise specializes in emergency restoration services including water damage, fire damage, and mold remediation for residential and com

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $157,180 – $268,950 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 includes reviewed figures, but which locations they cover is not recorded yet.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 13 in 2025, to 40 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    22 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, costs and profit

    Period
    one territory)

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55

    Net +22 outlets, 2023–2025

    0182023272024402025+9+13

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($157,180 – $268,950) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 27 to 40 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 53; PDF p. 54
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 55

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    26 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 10 · PDF p. 31 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Additional territory fee for second and subsequent territories financed: $24,000 per additional territory financed over 60 months at 10% interest; $0 minimum down payment; monthly payment $511.71; no prepayment penalty.

      “Part of Additional Territory Fee for Second and Subsequent Territories purchased at the same time as the first (per Additional Territory) $24,000 $0 60 10% $511.71 None”

      Note: Page 23: "$24,000 $0 60 10% $511.71 none" requires territories "purchased at the same time as the first".

    • Item 10 · PDF p. 31 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Financing offered: Yes, financing is available at the franchisor's discretion if the franchisee meets its credit standards.

      “If you meet our credit standards, we will, at your request, provide financing as shown below.”

      Note: Source says "we will, at your request, provide financing" upon meeting credit standards, not discretionary financing.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 34 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: National Advertising Fund payment: Greater of 2% of monthly bank deposits or $500 per territory; may increase up to the greater of 3% of bank deposits or $500 per month per territory

      “You must pay the greater of 2% of your Bank Deposits for the immediately preceding month or $500 per territory each month to the National Advertising Fund. This amount may be increased at any time, but cannot exceed 3% of your Bank Deposits”

      Note: Source: "2%", "$500 per territory each month"; cap "cannot exceed 3% of your bank deposits"; page null.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 58 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Financial statement entity: Home Franchise Concepts, LLC; franchisor’s separate financial statements are not included

      “Attached as Exhibit B are our parent Home Franchise Concept, LLC’s audited financial statements ... Our separate financial statements are not included in this disclosure document.”

      Note: Source names "home franchise concept, llc", not Concepts; confirms separate franchisor statements are excluded.

    • Item · PDF p. 25 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Liquid capital requirement: $125,000

      “We recommend you have $125,000 in working capital for your first year of operation.”

      Note: "we recommend you have $125,000 in working capital for your first year of operation." Recommendation, not requirement; page null.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.