Franchise opportunities compared
Lil' Kickers vs MN Filing 35993-202604-08
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lil' Kickers: 9, MN Filing 35993-202604-08: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Lil' Kickers | MFMN Filing 35993-202604-08 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $50,785 Micro: Total investment excluding real property, upper $50,785 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $74,550 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 9% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $750 Royalty minimum — Core Program 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3,600 Initial Marketing Fees upper 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2.00 National Brand Fund maximum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 100 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 171 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +11 Calculated: 89 at end of 2023 → 100 at end of 2025 | +24 Calculated: 147 at end of 2023 → 171 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 53 Traditional reporting outlets $418,547 other Traditional Average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 15 Micro reporting outlets $113,699 other Micro Average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Outlets 53 outlets other Traditional reporting outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +6 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two affiliate-owned Amazing Athletes outlets (NY and MA) $157,000 other MA affiliate outlet · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of Amazing Athletes franchise owners for 2025, reported per owner and n… $309,697 other Top 25% Average Gross Profit for 2025: $309,697 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of Amazing Athletes franchise owners in the 2025 per-owner gross revenu… $257,984 other Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Lil' Kickers vs MN Filing 35993-202604-08: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Lil' Kickers or MN Filing 35993-202604-08?
- Lil' Kickers: $50,785 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); MN Filing 35993-202604-08: $74,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lil' Kickers. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Lil' Kickers and MN Filing 35993-202604-08 royalties compare?
- Lil' Kickers: 9% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); MN Filing 35993-202604-08: $750 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Lil' Kickers or MN Filing 35993-202604-08?
- Lil' Kickers: 100 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); MN Filing 35993-202604-08: 171 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Lil' Kickers and MN Filing 35993-202604-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Lil' Kickers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; MN Filing 35993-202604-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
