Lil' Kickers

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Lil' Kickers franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Lil' Kickers franchise specializes in youth soccer programs designed to develop fundamental skills and foster a love of the game in children ages 18 months to 1

    Headline figures

    Lil' Kickers quick facts

    Is Lil' Kickers a franchise?
    Yes. Lil' Kickers offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 94 franchised and 6 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 51).
    How much does it cost to open a Lil' Kickers franchise?
    The Lil' Kickers Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $50,785 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Lil' Kickers charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 9% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $3,600 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Lil' Kickers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Lil' Kickers FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 48). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Lil' Kickers locations are there?
    The FDD reports 100 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 51). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Lil' Kickers a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $50,785 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 9 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 53 Traditional franchise and license outlets locations; revenue and other measures for 15 Micro franchise outlets locations; other measures for 53 locations; other measures for 15 locations; other measures for 79 locations; other measures for 33 locations; other measures for 16 locations; other measures for 4 locations; other measures for 6 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 9 in 2025, to 100 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Lil' Kickers head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    34 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    9 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    53 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 53 locations

    Who is counted
    53 Traditional reporting outlets
    Method
    Unaudited actual gross sales and enrollment reported by outlets

    15 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    15 Micro reporting outlets
    Method
    Unaudited actual gross sales and enrollment reported by outlets

    53 locations

    Other measures · 53 locations

    Who is counted
    Reporting Outlets
    Method
    Unaudited actual gross sales and enrollment reported by outlets

    15 locations

    Other measures · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    Reporting Outlets
    Method
    Unaudited actual gross sales and enrollment reported by outlets

    79 locations

    Other measures · 79 locations

    Who is counted
    Reporting Outlets
    Method
    Unaudited actual gross sales and enrollment reported by outlets

    33 locations

    Other measures · 33 locations

    Who is counted
    Reporting Outlets
    Method
    Unaudited actual gross sales and enrollment reported by outlets

    16 locations

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Reporting Outlets
    Method
    Unaudited actual gross sales and enrollment reported by outlets

    4 locations

    Other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Reporting Outlets
    Method
    Unaudited actual gross sales and enrollment reported by outlets

    6 locations

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Reporting Outlets
    Method
    Unaudited actual gross sales and enrollment reported by outlets

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Net +11 outlets, 2023–2025

    08920239120241002025+2+9

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($50,785) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 91 to 100 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 53 Traditional reporting outlets · PDF p. 48
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 15 Micro reporting outlets · PDF p. 50
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Outlets · PDF p. 46
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Outlets · PDF p. 46
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Outlets · PDF p. 46
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Outlets · PDF p. 47
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Outlets · PDF p. 47
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Outlets · PDF p. 47
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Outlets · PDF p. 47
    11. [11]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 51

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    94 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised outlets at end of year — Massachusetts, 2025

      “4”

      Note: Massachusetts 2025 row is truncated to '2025 4'; remaining columns, including year-end outlets, are absent. Cannot establish that 4 is the end-of-year figure.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Lil' Kickers with…

    VS