Franchise opportunities compared

    D-BAT vs Lil' Kickers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    D-BAT

    $503,450 – $1,040,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Lil' Kickers

    $50,785

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    D-BAT

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Lil' Kickers

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    D-BAT

    Not available

    Lil' Kickers

    9%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • D-BAT discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (D-BAT: 3, Lil' Kickers: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    D-BAT

    $503,450 – $1,040,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Lil' Kickers

    $50,785
    Micro: Total investment excluding real property, upper $50,785
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    D-BAT

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Lil' Kickers

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    D-BAT

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Lil' Kickers

    9%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    D-BAT

    $5,000
    Initial Marketing Products — $5000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Lil' Kickers

    $3,600
    Initial Marketing Fees upper
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    D-BAT

    199
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    Lil' Kickers

    100
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    D-BAT

    +46
    Calculated: 153 at end of 2023 → 199 at end of 2025

    Lil' Kickers

    +11
    Calculated: 89 at end of 2023 → 100 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    D-BAT

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Lil' Kickers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    D-BAT

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Lil' Kickers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    D-BAT

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Lil' Kickers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    D-BAT
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 7–10 cages
    $680,914
    other 7–10 cages
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11–14 cages
    $1,001,503
    other 11–14 cages
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 15–25 cages
    $1,176,065
    other 15–25 cages
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Lil' Kickers
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 53 Traditional reporting outlets
    $418,547
    other Traditional Average gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 15 Micro reporting outlets
    $113,699
    other Micro Average gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Outlets
    53 outlets
    other Traditional reporting outlets
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    D-BAT vs Lil' Kickers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, D-BAT or Lil' Kickers?
    D-BAT: $503,450 – $1,040,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Lil' Kickers: $50,785 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lil' Kickers. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, D-BAT or Lil' Kickers?
    D-BAT: 199 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42); Lil' Kickers: 100 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do D-BAT and Lil' Kickers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    D-BAT has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Lil' Kickers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching