Franchise opportunities compared

    Little Caesars vs Pizza Schmizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Little Caesars

    Not available

    Pizza Schmizza

    $203,500 – $591,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Little Caesars

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Pizza Schmizza

    $10,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Little Caesars

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Pizza Schmizza

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Pizza Schmizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Pizza Schmizza

    $203,500 – $591,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Little Caesars

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Pizza Schmizza

    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Little Caesars

    6%
    Weekly royalty greater of 6% of Gross Sales or $300
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Pizza Schmizza

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Little Caesars

    7%
    Advertising fee up to 7% of Gross Sales — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Pizza Schmizza

    3%
    account withdrawal or other automatic processes we specify in the Operations Manual. Branding Fee 2 — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Little Caesars

    4,374
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    Pizza Schmizza

    16
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Little Caesars

    +3,799
    Calculated: 575 at end of 2023 → 4,374 at end of 2025

    Pizza Schmizza

    −1
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pizza Schmizza

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Little Caesars

    1962
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Pizza Schmizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pizza Schmizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Little Caesars

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    PSPizza Schmizza

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Little Caesars vs Pizza Schmizza: common questions

    Which has more locations, Little Caesars or Pizza Schmizza?
    Little Caesars: 4,374 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); Pizza Schmizza: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Little Caesars and Pizza Schmizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Little Caesars makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Pizza Schmizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching