Franchise opportunities compared
Pizza Schmizza vs Wingstop
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Pizza Schmizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Wingstop has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | PSPizza Schmizza | Wingstop |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $50,000 – $591,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $310,400 – $1,048,500 Total initial investment, excluding real estate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 6% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% account withdrawal or other automatic processes we specify in the Operations Manual. Branding Fee 2 — 3% — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $5,000 Transfer marketing expenditure 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 16 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 | 5,172 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025 | +1,320 Calculated: 3,852 at end of 2023 → 5,172 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Wingstop Restaurants in the U.S. open entire 2025 Measured Period, franchis… 55 restaurants other Systemwide WRI-owned count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WRI-owned Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period $4,038,428 other WRI-owned highest annual net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period $1,890,866 other Franchised median annual net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Pizza Schmizza vs Wingstop: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Pizza Schmizza or Wingstop?
- Pizza Schmizza: $50,000 – $591,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Wingstop: $310,400 – $1,048,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pizza Schmizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Pizza Schmizza or Wingstop?
- Pizza Schmizza: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Wingstop: 5,172 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Pizza Schmizza and Wingstop disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Pizza Schmizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Wingstop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
