Franchise opportunities compared

    Little Caesars vs Restaurant

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Little Caesars

    Not available

    Restaurant

    $222,200 – $696,000

    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Little Caesars

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Restaurant

    $49,500

    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Little Caesars

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Restaurant

    6%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Little Caesars figures come from its 2026 FDD and Restaurant figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Restaurant

    $222,200 – $696,000
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Little Caesars

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Restaurant

    $49,500
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Little Caesars

    6%
    Weekly royalty greater of 6% of Gross Sales or $300
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Restaurant

    6%
    Royalty after first 26 weeks
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Little Caesars

    7%
    Advertising fee up to 7% of Gross Sales — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Restaurant

    2%
    Advertising and marketing fund current contribution — 2%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Little Caesars

    4,374
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    Restaurant

    6
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Little Caesars

    +3,799
    Calculated: 575 at end of 2023 → 4,374 at end of 2025

    Restaurant

    −1
    Calculated: 7 at end of 2021 → 6 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Restaurant

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Little Caesars

    1962
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Little Caesars

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    RRestaurant

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Little Caesars vs Restaurant: common questions

    How do Little Caesars and Restaurant royalties compare?
    Little Caesars: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Restaurant: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Little Caesars or Restaurant?
    Little Caesars: 4,374 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); Restaurant: 6 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Little Caesars and Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Little Caesars makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Restaurant makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching