Franchise opportunities compared

    Domino's Pizza vs Restaurant

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Domino's Pizza

    $107,450 – $231,450

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Restaurant

    $222,200 – $696,000

    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Domino's Pizza

    Not available

    Restaurant

    $49,500

    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Domino's Pizza

    5.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Restaurant

    6%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Domino's Pizza figures come from its 2026 FDD and Restaurant figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Domino's Pizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Domino's Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Domino's Pizza

    $107,450 – $231,450
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Restaurant

    $222,200 – $696,000
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Domino's Pizza

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Restaurant

    $49,500
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Domino's Pizza

    5.5%
    Royalty Fee — 5.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Restaurant

    6%
    Royalty after first 26 weeks
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Domino's Pizza

    4%
    Advertising Fund — 4% — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Restaurant

    2%
    Advertising and marketing fund current contribution — 2%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Domino's Pizza

    7,210
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    Restaurant

    6
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Domino's Pizza

    +6,901
    Calculated: 309 at end of 2023 → 7,210 at end of 2025

    Restaurant

    −1
    Calculated: 7 at end of 2021 → 6 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Domino's Pizza

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Restaurant

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Domino's Pizza

    1983
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Domino's Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Domino's Pizza
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised traditional stores operating full12months
    $25,264
    other Franchised 2020
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised traditional stores operating full12months
    $26,004
    other Franchised 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised traditional stores operating full12months
    $25,554
    other Franchised 2022
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +24 more groups in the full report
    RRestaurant

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Domino's Pizza vs Restaurant: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Domino's Pizza or Restaurant?
    Domino's Pizza: $107,450 – $231,450 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Restaurant: $222,200 – $696,000 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Domino's Pizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Domino's Pizza and Restaurant royalties compare?
    Domino's Pizza: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Restaurant: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Domino's Pizza or Restaurant?
    Domino's Pizza: 7,210 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68); Restaurant: 6 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Domino's Pizza and Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Domino's Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 27 location groups; Restaurant makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching