Franchise opportunities compared
Little Caesars vs Restaurants
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Little Caesars
Not available
Restaurants
$177,950 – $977,600
2025 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Little Caesars
$20,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15Restaurants
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Little Caesars
6%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18Restaurants
6%
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12Before you compare
- Little Caesars figures come from its 2026 FDD and Restaurants figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Restaurants discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Little CaesarsLittle Caesars
Restaurants
Little Caesars
Restaurants
Little Caesars
Restaurants
Little Caesars
Restaurants
System scale & health
Little CaesarsLittle Caesars
Restaurants
Little Caesars
Restaurants
Little Caesars
Restaurants
Little Caesars
Restaurants
Little Caesars
Restaurants
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Little CaesarsNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Little Caesars vs Restaurants: common questions
- How do Little Caesars and Restaurants royalties compare?
- Little Caesars: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Restaurants: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Little Caesars or Restaurants?
- Little Caesars: 4,374 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); Restaurants: 9 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Little Caesars and Restaurants disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Little Caesars makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Restaurants makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Little Caesars report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Restaurants report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


