Franchise opportunities compared

    Jimmy Johns vs Restaurants

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jimmy Johns

    $206,200 – $686,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Restaurants

    $177,950 – $977,600

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available

    Restaurants

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jimmy Johns

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Restaurants

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Jimmy Johns figures come from its 2026 FDD and Restaurants figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Jimmy Johns and Restaurants disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Jimmy Johns has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jimmy Johns

    $206,200 – $686,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Restaurants

    $177,950 – $977,600
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Restaurants

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jimmy Johns

    6%
    Royaltyweekly GrossSales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Restaurants

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jimmy Johns

    2%
    Cooperativeadvertising maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Restaurants

    $500
    Unauthorized advertising fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jimmy Johns

    2,777
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91

    Restaurants

    9
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jimmy Johns

    +133
    Calculated: 2,644 at end of 2023 → 2,777 at end of 2025

    Restaurants

    +1
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 9 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Restaurants

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Restaurants

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Restaurants

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jimmy Johns
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile
    $1,490,247
    other 1st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile
    $1,212,584
    other 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile
    645 restaurants
    other 3rd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +5 more groups in the full report
    RRestaurants

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jimmy Johns vs Restaurants: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jimmy Johns or Restaurants?
    Jimmy Johns: $206,200 – $686,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Restaurants: $177,950 – $977,600 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Restaurants. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Jimmy Johns and Restaurants royalties compare?
    Jimmy Johns: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35); Restaurants: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Jimmy Johns or Restaurants?
    Jimmy Johns: 2,777 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91); Restaurants: 9 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Jimmy Johns and Restaurants disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jimmy Johns has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Restaurants makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching