Franchise opportunities compared
Little Susies Franchisempany vs PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Little Susies Franchisempany: 5, PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans: 29). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | LSLittle Susies Franchisempany | PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $143,500 – $317,000 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $265,500 – $1,680,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $5.00 Traditional Inline/End Cap Model Royalty — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Maximum brand fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $15,000 Initial Marketing Fee — $15000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1989 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chadwick Street $348,039 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lehigh Avenue $509,678 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chestnut Street $346,903 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional drive-thru Bot 50% $437,538 other Traditional drive-thru Bot 50% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional no drive-thru Top 10% 0 units other Nontraditional no drive-thru Top 10% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 122 full-year domestic franchised units allformats $603,785 other All122franchise mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +26 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
