Franchise opportunities compared

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie vs The Human Bean

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: 5, The Human Bean: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureLittle Susie's Coffee & PieThe Human Bean
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $143,500 – $317,000
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    $582,090
    e note 11 See note 9 Total Initial Investment (not including Area Development ) — 582090
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Maximum brand fund contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    1%
    incurred See note 2 Audit Fee Cost of audit When incurred See note 3 Brand Fee — 1 — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    376
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +3
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025
    +60
    Calculated: 316 at end of 2023 → 376 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2002
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chadwick Street
    $348,039
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lehigh Avenue
    $509,678
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chestnut Street
    $346,903
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11 affiliate-owned drive-through stores included in Item 19 Table 1
    $6,827
    other Advertising · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11 affiliate-owned drive-throughs
    $23,787
    other ore had total sales of $607,376 and EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SystemwideSales aslabelled;sampleunspecified
    $851,250
    other Systemwide Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie vs The Human Bean: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Little Susie's Coffee & Pie or The Human Bean?
    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: $143,500 – $317,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); The Human Bean: $582,090 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Little Susie's Coffee & Pie. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Little Susie's Coffee & Pie or The Human Bean?
    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); The Human Bean: 376 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Little Susie's Coffee & Pie and The Human Bean disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; The Human Bean has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures