Franchise opportunities compared
LivAway Suites vs Magnuson Hotels
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
LivAway Suites
$11,226,600 – $13,659,150
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18Magnuson Hotels
$175,000 – $400,000
2025 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
LivAway Suites
$35,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11Magnuson Hotels
$10,000
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11Royalty · Item 6
LivAway Suites
5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13Magnuson Hotels
Not available
Before you compare
- LivAway Suites figures come from its 2026 FDD and Magnuson Hotels figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Magnuson Hotels discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
LivAway Suites
Magnuson HotelsLivAway Suites
Magnuson Hotels
LivAway Suites
Magnuson Hotels
LivAway Suites
Magnuson Hotels
LivAway Suites
Magnuson Hotels
System scale & health
LivAway Suites
Magnuson HotelsLivAway Suites
Magnuson Hotels
LivAway Suites
Magnuson Hotels
LivAway Suites
Magnuson Hotels
LivAway Suites
Magnuson Hotels
LivAway Suites
Magnuson Hotels
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
LivAway SuitesNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Magnuson HotelsNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
LivAway Suites vs Magnuson Hotels: common questions
- Which costs less to open, LivAway Suites or Magnuson Hotels?
- LivAway Suites: $11,226,600 – $13,659,150 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Magnuson Hotels: $175,000 – $400,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Magnuson Hotels. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, LivAway Suites or Magnuson Hotels?
- LivAway Suites: 9 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Magnuson Hotels: 0 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do LivAway Suites and Magnuson Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- LivAway Suites makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Magnuson Hotels makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full LivAway Suites report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Magnuson Hotels report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
