Franchise opportunities compared
Fairfield Bymarriott vs LivAway Suites
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Fairfield Bymarriott and LivAway Suites disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Fairfield Bymarriott has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | FBFairfield Bymarriott | LivAway Suites |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $12,289,300 – $34,537,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $63,050 – $13,659,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $100,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 33 | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $9,500 Optional pre-opening marketing and digital support program: approximately $9,500–$15,500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 9 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +5 Calculated: 4 at end of 2024 → 9 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: franchised Fairfield hotels in the United States and Canada me… 648 units other Hotels receiving all Reservation Channels booking contribution at/above 73.7% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 122 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels 1,094 units other STR Included Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included franchised Fairfield hotels in the United States and Canada 76.1 percent other and the median bookings from all Reservation Channels was · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 122 +5 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
