Franchise opportunities compared
Live Hydration Spa vs Medicap Pharmacies
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Live Hydration Spa figures come from its 2026 FDD and Medicap Pharmacies figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Live Hydration Spa and Medicap Pharmacies disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Live Hydration Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | LHLive Hydration Spa | MPMedicap Pharmacies |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $263,475 – $521,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $130,000 – $546,653 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $57,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19 | $0.00 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 · printed p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4,000 Royalty optional fixed fee months 1-12 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | $3.00 Continuing license fee — rate alternative 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · printed p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Development Fund rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | $310 PMA digital marketing — low monthly 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Legacy Outlet (Omaha, Nebraska); Gross Sales; 2025 actual $1,039,021 other Company-owned Legacy Outlet · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Vintage Park franchise outlet $443,156 other Table 3 Vintage Park gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Rockbrook franchise outlet $710,127 other Table 3 Rockbrook gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 +156 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.