Franchise opportunities compared
Long John Silver's vs Mahana Fresh
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Mahana Fresh has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Long John Silver's | MFMahana Fresh |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $665,500 Amount (3) Method of Payment (4) When Due (5) To Whom Payment is to be made TOTAL 13 — 665500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 | $222,200 – $818,500 Total initial investment lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $3.00 Royalty during first twenty-six weeks — 3% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 unts, and other items. Advertising 5% of Gross Receipts for Traditional Restaurants. — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $4.00 Advertising and marketing fund contribution maximum — 4% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 958 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | 8 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −120 Calculated: 1,078 at end of 2023 → 958 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1969 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,114,893 other Outlet #1 Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
