Franchise opportunities compared

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision vs Vital Care

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    $30,000 – $1,228,956

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Vital Care

    $555,750 – $1,005,785

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    Not available

    Vital Care

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Vital Care

    10.25%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision: 23, Vital Care: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    $30,000 – $1,228,956
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Vital Care

    $555,750 – $1,005,785
    Total Initial Investment: $555,750 to $1,005,785
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Vital Care

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    7%
    Royalty monthlygross excludesprofessional
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Vital Care

    10.25%
    Royalty — Specialty Therapies
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    8%
    Advertising monthlygross subjectincreases — 8%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Vital Care

    1%
    Marketing Fee maximum — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82

    Vital Care

    110
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    −22
    Calculated: 506 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025

    Vital Care

    +45
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2022 → 110 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Vital Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Vital Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Vital Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1A, Q1 of OD Owner EyeCare Centers (owned by an optometrist or ophthalmol…
    42 stores
    other Table1A ODowner Q1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1A, Q4 of OD Owner EyeCare Centers (owned by an optometrist or ophthalmol…
    42 stores
    other Table1A ODowner Q4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1A, all reporting OD Owner EyeCare Centers (owned by an optometrist or op…
    $1,051
    other Table1A ODowner all mean
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    +20 more groups in the full report
    VCVital Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 73 franchised VC Businesses open and operating full year
    $45,351,173
    other 2024 top quartile average gross revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 73 franchised VC Businesses open and operating full year
    $4,955,328
    other 2024 third quartile average gross revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 73 franchised VC Businesses open and operating full year
    $16,465,278
    other 2024 all average gross revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision vs Vital Care: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision or Vital Care?
    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision: $30,000 – $1,228,956 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Vital Care: $555,750 – $1,005,785 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision and Vital Care royalties compare?
    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Vital Care: 10.25% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision or Vital Care?
    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision: 484 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82); Vital Care: 110 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision and Vital Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision has reviewed Item 19 figures for 23 location groups; Vital Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching