Franchise opportunities compared
Magnolia Soap and Bath Co vs The Red Collection
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Magnolia Soap and Bath Co discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Magnolia Soap and Bath Co has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MSMagnolia Soap and Bath Co | The Red Collection |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $263,900 – $490,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $222,875 – $1,611,250 Total initial investment, low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,250 Royalty Fee — $1,250 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $4.50 Royalty — 4.5% of Gross Room Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $5.00 Marketing and Reservation Fee maximum — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 52 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +18 Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 26 franchised outlets plus 1 existing licensee, open entire 2025 $12,364,970 other Total gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10 affiliate-owned outlets, entire 2025 19 percent other COGS ratio range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
