Franchise opportunities compared
Magnuson Hotels vs Motel 6
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Magnuson Hotels figures come from its 2025 FDD and Motel 6 figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Magnuson Hotels and Motel 6 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Motel 6 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Magnuson Hotels | M6Motel 6 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $175,000 – $400,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $1,953 – $8,900,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $10,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.00 NAME OF FEE AMOUNT* DUE DATE REMARKS* General Royalty Fee 1 — 5 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Select U.S. franchised Motels active and operating as franchised properties for… 56 percent other Chart1 Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Motel 6 Chart 2: select U.S. franchised Motels achieving internal A or B Rankin… 68.3 percent other Chart2 Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Motel 6 Chart 2: select U.S. franchised Motels achieving internal A or B Rankin… 41.6 percent other Chart2 RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
