Franchise opportunities compared
Mahana Fresh vs Marcospizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Marcospizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mahana Fresh: 1, Marcospizza: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMahana Fresh | MMarcospizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $222,200 – $818,500 Total initial investment lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $25,500 – $811,186 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $60 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.00 Royalty during first twenty-six weeks — 3% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $5.50 Royalty 5.5% — 5.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 Advertising and marketing fund contribution maximum — 4% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $1.00 Brand Development Fund — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 8 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | 2,368 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2025 | +140 Calculated: 2,228 at end of 2023 → 2,368 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,114,893 other Outlet #1 Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top25% full-year franchised stores 250 stores other Top25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top50% full-year franchised stores 499 stores other Top50% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top75% full-year franchised stores 748 stores other Top75% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.