M

    Marcospizza

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Marcospizza franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Marco’s Pizza is a restaurant concept serving pizzas and related menu items for carryout and delivery. Customers place orders online, by phone, or at neighborhood locations, where food is prepared for pickup or delivery.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Marcospizza franchise?
    The Marcospizza Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $286,477–$811,186 for total — $286477 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 37); $25,500 for brand launch total maximum (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 42). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Marcospizza initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $60 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 19). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Marcospizza charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 23). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 24). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Marcospizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Marcospizza FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 91). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Marcospizza locations are there?
    The FDD reports 2,368 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 93). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $286,477 – $811,186 (TOTAL — $286477); $25,500 (Brand launch total maximum); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 9 separate groups: other measures for 250 Franchised locations; other measures for 499 Franchised locations; other measures for 748 Franchised locations; other measures for 997 Franchised locations; other measures for 250 Franchised locations; other measures for 748 Franchised locations; other measures for 499 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 997 Franchised locations; other measures for Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 50 in 2025, to 2,368 (Franchised, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Brand launch total maximumPDF p. 42$25,500
    • $286477PDF p. 37$286,477 – $811,186
    • Two-store developmentMulti-unitPDF p. 37$10,000
    • Three-store 2026 incentive initial feesMulti-unitPDF p. 37$75,000

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty 5.5% — 5.5%Main ongoing fee

    92 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    9 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 250 locations

    Who is counted
    Top25% full-year franchised stores
    Period
    No. of Stores in Category
    Excluded
    International/Puerto Rico, 58 new stores not full-year, special venues, certain Hoogland/Family Video stores, 28 closures (none open <12 months)
    Method
    Management-prepared unaudited Net Royalty Sales; excludes collected/remitted sales taxes and authorized discounts. Intro states1141 franchised vs Item20Table11139. 53 openings, 6temporaryreopenings and1full-year Dec31 2024opening sourceexplanation retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 499 locations

    Who is counted
    Top50% full-year franchised stores
    Period
    No. of Stores in Category
    Excluded
    International/Puerto Rico, 58 new stores not full-year, special venues, certain Hoogland/Family Video stores, 28 closures (none open <12 months)
    Method
    Management-prepared unaudited Net Royalty Sales; excludes collected/remitted sales taxes and authorized discounts. Intro states1141 franchised vs Item20Table11139. 53 openings, 6temporaryreopenings and1full-year Dec31 2024opening sourceexplanation retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 748 locations

    Who is counted
    Top75% full-year franchised stores
    Period
    No. of Stores in Category
    Excluded
    International/Puerto Rico, 58 new stores not full-year, special venues, certain Hoogland/Family Video stores, 28 closures (none open <12 months)
    Method
    Management-prepared unaudited Net Royalty Sales; excludes collected/remitted sales taxes and authorized discounts. Intro states1141 franchised vs Item20Table11139. 53 openings, 6temporaryreopenings and1full-year Dec31 2024opening sourceexplanation retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 997 locations

    Who is counted
    All full-year franchised stores
    Period
    No. of Stores in Category
    Excluded
    International/Puerto Rico, 58 new stores not full-year, special venues, certain Hoogland/Family Video stores, 28 closures (none open <12 months)
    Method
    Management-prepared unaudited Net Royalty Sales; excludes collected/remitted sales taxes and authorized discounts. Intro states1141 franchised vs Item20Table11139. 53 openings, 6temporaryreopenings and1full-year Dec31 2024opening sourceexplanation retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 250 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom25% full-year franchised stores
    Period
    No. of Stores in Category
    Excluded
    International/Puerto Rico, 58 new stores not full-year, special venues, certain Hoogland/Family Video stores, 28 closures (none open <12 months)
    Method
    Management-prepared unaudited Net Royalty Sales; excludes collected/remitted sales taxes and authorized discounts. Intro states1141 franchised vs Item20Table11139. 53 openings, 6temporaryreopenings and1full-year Dec31 2024opening sourceexplanation retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 748 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom75% full-year franchised stores
    Period
    No. of Stores in Category
    Excluded
    International/Puerto Rico, 58 new stores not full-year, special venues, certain Hoogland/Family Video stores, 28 closures (none open <12 months)
    Method
    Management-prepared unaudited Net Royalty Sales; excludes collected/remitted sales taxes and authorized discounts. Intro states1141 franchised vs Item20Table11139. 53 openings, 6temporaryreopenings and1full-year Dec31 2024opening sourceexplanation retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 499 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom50% full-year franchised stores
    Period
    No. of Stores Meeting or Exceeding the Average for Category
    Excluded
    International/Puerto Rico, 58 new stores not full-year, special venues, certain Hoogland/Family Video stores, 28 closures (none open <12 months)
    Method
    Management-prepared unaudited Net Royalty Sales; excludes collected/remitted sales taxes and authorized discounts. Intro states1141 franchised vs Item20Table11139. 53 openings, 6temporaryreopenings and1full-year Dec31 2024opening sourceexplanation retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 997 locations

    Who is counted
    997 full-year franchised stores
    Excluded
    International/Puerto Rico, 58 new stores not full-year, special venues, certain Hoogland/Family Video stores, 28 closures (none open <12 months)
    Method
    Management-prepared unaudited Net Royalty Sales; excludes collected/remitted sales taxes and authorized discounts. Intro states1141 franchised vs Item20Table11139. 53 openings, 6temporaryreopenings and1full-year Dec31 2024opening sourceexplanation retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Method
    Source narrative; counts preserved without reconciliation with Item20.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Franchised, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93

    Net +140 outlets, 2023–2025

    02,22820232,31820242,3682025+90+50

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($25,500 – $811,186) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 2,318 to 2,368 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 19
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top25% full-year franchised stores · PDF p. 91
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top50% full-year franchised stores · PDF p. 91
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top75% full-year franchised stores · PDF p. 91
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All full-year franchised stores · PDF p. 91; PDF p. 92
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom25% full-year franchised stores · PDF p. 92
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom75% full-year franchised stores · PDF p. 92
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom50% full-year franchised stores · PDF p. 92
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 997 full-year franchised stores · PDF p. 92
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 90; PDF p. 91
    11. [11]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 93

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    1,184 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,813,604
    2025other$118,104
    2025contract costs, current$630,545
    2025notes receivable, current$64,351
    2025total current assets$25,650,311
    2025property and equipment, net$1,857,665
    2025goodwill$6,133,556
    2025investments$883,914
    2025contract costs, net of current portion$1,893,702
    2025notes receivable, net of current portion$134,168
    2025loans and advances to affiliates, net of current portion$3,400,000
    2025intangible assets, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$12,594
    2025other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$908,903
    2025total other assets$7,233,281
    2025trade$12,924,784
    2025deferred revenue$2,709,056
    2025grand opening restricted fundsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$408,087
    2025operating lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$169,937
    2025deferred compensationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,387,000
    2025accrued compensationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,946,455
    2025total current liabilities$23,427,994
    2025long-term contract liabilities, deferred revenue$4,026,896
    2025total liabilities$32,505,996
    2025member’s equity$8,869,135
    2025total liabilities and member’s equity$41,375,131
    2025royalties$48,795,566
    2025trademark fees and other revenue$6,094,508
    2025advertising fund contributions$54,181,722
    2025commissions$21,170,435
    2025depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$472,251
    2025general and administrative expenses$23,644,086
    2025operating income$10,239,252
    2025interest income$170,997
    2025equity in net earnings of unconsolidated investees$486,788
    2025other income$822,871
    2025total non-operating income$1,679,040
    2025consolidated net income$11,918,292
    2025depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$596,952
    2025bad debt expense$20,837
    2025deferred compensation expense$2,186,359
    2025gift card breakage-$65,918
    2025equity in net earnings of unconsolidated investee-$486,788
    2025accounts receivable, trade$7,710
    2025accounts receivable, affiliates-$599,987
    2025accounts receivable, other-$113,581
    2025prepaid expenses-$433,300
    2025intangible assets, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$12,594
    2025other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$92,015
    2025accounts payable, affiliates$151,780
    2025contract liabilities, deferred revenue$537,900
    2025contract liabilities, gift cards$116,275
    2025grand opening restricted fundsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$45,078
    2025accrued compensationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$383,476
    2025other accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$721,801
    2025deferred compensationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$3,691,543
    2025net cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash provided by operating activities$15,597,897
    2025net cash flows from investing activities purchase of property and equipment-$965,984
    2025distributions from equity method investee$440,711
    2025issuance of notes receivable-$308,058
    2025cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash-$609,576
    2025cash flows from financing activities payments on license agreement payable-$347,865
    2025cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash used in financing activities-$14,277,450
    2025cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, beginning of year$15,319,054
    2025supplemental disclosures of cash flow information cash paid for interest$82,615
    2025stock compensation expense$1,044,740
    2025contribution$1,044,740
    2025cash, restricted - advertising and grand opening funds$10,071,003
    2025operating lease liabilities, net of current portion$333,574
    2025contract costs$386,226
    2025operating lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$149,718
    2025net increase in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash$710,871
    2025operating right-of-use lease assets$148,683
    2025franchise and development fees$1,747,139
    2025total revenue$110,818,935
    2025advertising fund expenses$55,292,911
    2025non-operating income interest income, affiliated$198,384
    2025assets current assets cash and cash equivalents$5,958,922
    2025other long-term liabilities deferred compensation, net of current$4,717,532
    2025accounts payable, trade$5,277,942
    2025trade accounts receivable net$5,674,318
    2025prepaid expenses and other current assets$1,319,464
    2025operating right-of-use lease assets, net$500,318
    2025affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,881,445
    2025other contract liabilities, gift cards$924,227
    2025payments received on notes receivable$223,755
    2025total assets$41,375,131
    2025other accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$77,003
    2025total expenses$100,579,683
    2025distributions to member-$13,929,585
    2024assets current assets cash and cash equivalents$9,294,948
    2024cash, restricted - advertising and grand opening funds$6,024,106
    2024affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,213,617
    2024contract costs, current$743,846
    2024deferred revenue$3,132,974
    2024total current assets$23,926,320
    2024property and equipment, net$1,177,357
    2024operating right-of-use lease assets, net$649,001
    2024goodwill$6,133,556
    2024contract costs, net of current portion$2,166,627
    2024other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,128,165
    2024total other assets$7,590,594
    2024total assets$39,476,828
    2024trade$7,646,844
    2024affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,729,666
    2024current portion of license agreement payable$347,865
    2024grand opening restricted fundsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$453,163
    2024deferred compensationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,713,580
    2024other accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$798,805
    2024total current liabilities$21,196,635
    2024other long-term liabilities deferred compensation, net of current$4,896,136
    2024long-term contract liabilities, deferred revenue$3,065,077
    2024operating lease liabilities, net of current portion$483,292
    2024total liabilities$29,641,140
    2024total liabilities and member’s equity$39,476,828
    2024trademark fees and other revenue$13,975,213
    2024advertising fund contributions$55,782,247
    2024total revenue$121,868,477
    2024commissions$22,152,829
    2024depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$499,450
    2024advertising fund expenses$55,775,443
    2024total expenses$109,257,546
    2024operating incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$12,610,931
    2024non-operating income interest income, affiliated$198,163
    2024interest incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$77,951
    2024other income$359,016
    2024depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$549,356
    2024bad debt expense$69,170
    2024gift card breakage-$97,181
    2024accounts receivable, affiliates-$924,419
    2024accounts receivable, other$36,511
    2024contract costs$300,324
    2024prepaid expenses$614,788
    2024operating right-of-use lease assets$142,491
    2024accounts payable, trade-$312,061
    2024accounts payable, affiliates-$365,207
    2024contract liabilities, gift cards$64,263
    2024accrued compensationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,884,373
    2024other accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$780,471
    2024deferred compensationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,502,737
    2024net cash flows from investing activities purchase of property and equipment-$368,631
    2024distributions from equity method investee$426,987
    2024payments received on notes receivable$157,290
    2024cash flows from financing activities payments on license agreement payable-$359,220
    2024distributions to member-$10,240,314
    2024cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash used in financing activities-$10,599,534
    2024net increase in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash$6,899,089
    2024cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, beginning of year$8,419,965
    2024supplemental disclosures of cash flow information cash paid for interest$151,433
    2024right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for new operating lease liabilities$779,893
    2024stock compensation expense$1,044,740
    2024interest incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$77,951
    2024equity earnings$524,693
    2024nonoperating income total$1,159,823
    2024net income$13,770,754
    2024other contract liabilities, gift cards$873,870
    2024accrued compensationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,329,931
    2024loss on disposal of property and equipment$416
    2024trade accounts receivable net$5,702,865
    2024equity in net earnings of unconsolidated investees$524,693
    2024consolidated net income$13,770,754
    2024deferred compensation expense$2,596,946
    2024accounts receivable, trade$190,044
    2024total liabilities equity$39,476,828
    2024other$4,523
    2024total non-operating income$1,159,823
    2024equity in net earnings of unconsolidated investee-$524,693
    2024other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$217,732
    2024member’s equity$9,835,688
    2024franchise and development fees$1,842,432
    2024cost of sales$7,007,948
    2024grand opening restricted fundsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$214,346
    2024notes receivable, current$56,251
    2024notes receivable, net of current portion$57,965
    2024operating lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$169,937
    2024contract liabilities, deferred revenue$534,969
    2024operating lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$138,263
    2024prepaid expenses and other current assets$886,164
    2024investments$837,837
    2024loans and advances to affiliates, net of current portion$3,400,000
    2024royalties$50,268,585
    2024general and administrative expenses$23,821,876
    2024net cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash provided by operating activities$17,282,977
    2024cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash$215,646
    2024contribution$1,044,740
    2024revenue total$121,868,477
    2024operating incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$12,610,931
    2024affiliate interest income$198,163
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$11,049,711
    2023affiliate receivables$289,198
    2023current contract costs$989,998
    2023cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,904,167
    2023prepaid expenses and other current assets$1,500,952
    2023property equipment net$1,048,473
    2023total current assets$17,371,250
    2023goodwill$6,133,556
    2023noncurrent contract costs$2,220,799
    2023total cash restricted cash$8,419,965
    2023affiliate loans$3,400,000
    2023total other assets$7,684,869
    2023interest paid$85,109
    2023trade payable$7,958,904
    2023current deferred revenue$2,976,608
    2023current license payable$359,220
    2023current operating leases$11,599
    2023accrued compensation$1,445,558
    2023current liabilities total$17,551,493
    2023noncurrent deferred revenue$2,686,474
    2023royalties$50,402,334
    2023trademark other revenue$5,650,203
    2023advertising contributions$53,632,621
    2023revenue total$111,672,853
    2023commissions$22,309,432
    2023general administrative expenses$24,797,805
    2023advertising expenses$54,088,255
    2023total expenses$101,714,845
    2023operating income$9,958,008
    2023franchise development fees$1,987,695
    2023investments$740,131
    2023cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,904,167
    2023operating rou assets net$11,599
    2023distributions-$10,867,023
    2023trade receivables net$5,962,079
    2023grand opening restricted funds$667,509
    2023restricted cash$5,515,798
    2023other receivables$41,034
    2023current notes receivable$168,024
    2023other assets$1,220,457
    2023noncurrent notes receivable$103,482
    2023affiliate payable$2,094,873
    2023other accrued liabilities$18,334
    2023total assets$32,249,747
    2023affiliate interest income$79,276
    2023gift card liability$906,788
    2023noncurrent deferred compensation$6,403,407
    2023total liabilities$26,989,239
    2023current deferred compensation$1,112,100
    2023total liabilities equity$32,249,747
    2023equity earnings$514,910
    2023nonoperating income total$1,091,703
    2023depreciation amortization$519,353
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$11,049,711
    2023interest income$79,745
    2023other income$417,772
    2022member equity balance$5,077,820

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.