Franchise opportunities compared
Mainstream Boutique vs Pepper Palace
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Mainstream Boutique figures come from its 2026 FDD and Pepper Palace figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Pepper Palace discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mainstream Boutique: 4, Pepper Palace: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Mainstream Boutique | PPPepper Palace |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $198,200 – $361,350 Total initial investment low estimate: $198,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $211,000 – $261,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $16 Royalty Fee 16% of Gross Revenue 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2,000 Grandopening advertising range low 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 59 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 81 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −13 Calculated: 72 at end of 2023 → 59 at end of 2025 | −64 Calculated: 145 at end of 2022 → 81 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Upper Quarter (Top 25%) 13 businesses other Upper Quarter · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-Upper Quarter (50%- 75%) $502,836 other Mid-Upper Quarter · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-Lower Quarter (25%- 50%) $324,350 other Mid-Lower Quarter · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 60.49 percent other Attained surpassed percent · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
