Franchise opportunities compared

    Mainstream Boutique vs Scout Mollys

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mainstream Boutique: 4, Scout Mollys: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMainstream BoutiqueSMScout Mollys
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $198,200 – $361,350
    Total initial investment low estimate: $198,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $319,000 – $388,000
    Single-unit Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $7.00
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $1.00
    Brand Development Fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    59
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    19
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −13
    Calculated: 72 at end of 2023 → 59 at end of 2025
    −3
    Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 19 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Upper Quarter (Top 25%)
    13 businesses
    other Upper Quarter · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-Upper Quarter (50%- 75%)
    $502,836
    other Mid-Upper Quarter · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-Lower Quarter (25%- 50%)
    $324,350
    other Mid-Lower Quarter · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scout & Molly's Top third gross-sales group
    $1,198,371
    other Top third average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scout & Molly's Middle third gross-sales group
    $844,427
    other Middle third average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scout & Molly's Bottom third gross-sales group
    $266,177
    other Bottom third average Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.