Franchise opportunities compared

    Manchu Wok vs Marcospizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Manchu Wok and Marcospizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Marcospizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMWManchu WokMMarcospizza
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $447,000 – $820,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $25,500 – $811,186
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $60
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $7.00
    TraditionalRoyaltyweeklygrosssales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34
    $5.50
    Royalty 5.5% — 5.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $10,000
    Grandopening marketing
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    $1.00
    Brand Development Fund — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    2,368
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +140
    Calculated: 2,228 at end of 2023 → 2,368 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top25% full-year franchised stores
    250 stores
    other Top25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top50% full-year franchised stores
    499 stores
    other Top50% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top75% full-year franchised stores
    748 stores
    other Top75% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.