Franchise opportunities compared
Manchu Wok vs McAlister’s Deli
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Manchu Wok and McAlister’s Deli disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only McAlister’s Deli has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MWManchu Wok | MDMcAlister’s Deli |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $447,000 – $820,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $910,175 – $2,575,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $35,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 27 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 TraditionalRoyaltyweeklygrosssales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34 | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10,000 Grandopening marketing 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 | $3.00 Advertising Contribution is currently 2% of Net Sales and may be increased up to 3% of Net Sales by notice to franchisees at any time. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 1,144 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +66 Calculated: 1,078 at end of 2023 → 1,144 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1994 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile traditional-franchise quartile 120 units other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile traditional-franchise quartile $2,233,065 other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile traditional-franchise quartile $1,589,119 other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.