Franchise opportunities compared

    Margaritaville Hotels & Resorts vs Membership Hotel Organization

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Margaritaville Hotels & Resorts figures come from its 2026 FDD and Membership Hotel Organization figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Margaritaville Hotels & Resorts has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMHMargaritaville Hotels & ResortsMembership Hotel Organization
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $22,114,750
    TIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding real estate costs and site work premiums) (21) — 22114750
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40
    $71,595 – $1,244,695
    TOTAL — range low
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    2) — 5%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    $27
    Royalty options perroom/peroccupied roomnight — $26.95
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $33
    products and services associated with these fees. Lastmile Retail Marketing Platform — 33
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    $5.00
    Potential brand fund cap — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    38
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    4
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +2
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2023 → 38 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 17 of19 fullyoperational>=18months US hotels supplying STR
    $198
    other Table1 Median RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 17of19 reportingdirectchanneldata
    60 percent
    other Table2 Average Direct total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 17of19 reportingindirectchanneldata
    38 percent
    other Table3 Median Indirect total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.