Franchise opportunities compared

    Marks vs Nextaff

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Nextaff discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Marks: 3, Nextaff: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMMarksNextaff
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $92,499
    Total Initial Investment: $92,499–$114,999
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    $4,416 – $662,129
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $69,999
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $24,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $1,500
    Royalty: greater of $1,500 or 10% of recruitment, recurring, and add-on fees
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    9%
    Royalty for following year, prior 12-month gross wages 0 to $3 million
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    5%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 5% of franchisee Gross Margin — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $100
    Brand Fund minimum weekly contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    27
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    −6
    Calculated: 33 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company-Owned Affiliate Co. operation; 2024 table period.
    $1,015,122
    other Affiliate Co. gross profit for 2024: $1,015,122 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company-Owned Affiliate Co. operation; 2025 table period.
    $109,349
    other Affiliate Co. royalty for 2025: $109,349 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company-Owned outlet operated by Affiliate Co.; the financial table reports…
    $589,594
    other Affiliate Co. adjusted gross profit for 2025: $589,594 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Units
    2,658 hours/week
    other Traditional top 50% average Hours Billed/week · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Units opened since 2017
    8.43 months
    other Break-even average months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 24 units
    24 units
    other Measurement period units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Marks vs Nextaff: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Marks or Nextaff?
    Marks: $92,499 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Nextaff: $4,416 – $662,129 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Nextaff. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Marks and Nextaff royalties compare?
    Marks: $1,500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Nextaff: 9% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Marks or Nextaff?
    Marks: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); Nextaff: 27 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Marks and Nextaff disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Marks has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Nextaff has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures